SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:39 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
In the default SMACrossover solution I can run Optimization project.

The console output result is like this:
Code:
Best Objective Length1 = 2 Length2 = 3 Bar = 60 Objective = 0
Optimization done


So how does function MulticoreOptimizer.Optimize(...) find out the best parameter values like Length1 = 2 Length2 = 3 ?

And what should I implement if I want to optimize parameter values in my own strategy?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 564
Hi,
it depends on what type of optimizer you select before starting.
That window available in menu View-Optimizers.
Eg, Brute Force Multicore will iterate all cases and choose the best.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
skuvv wrote:
Hi,
it depends on what type of optimizer you select before starting.
That window available in menu View-Optimizers.
Eg, Brute Force Multicore will iterate all cases and choose the best.


We are currently using OQ2014 version 1.0.5744.18357 which doesn't contain View->Optimizers in UI, but I can still run Optimization in SMACrossover, I have two questions:

1. How do I select Brute Force or Stochastic in the sample project:SMACrossover ->Optimization?
2. In my own strategy(not the sample SMACrossover), I can also feed many parameter like Length1,Length2,Length3... to MulticoreOptimizer and OptimizationUniverse, but there must be a parameter like TotalProfit for optimization to compare, so how do I feed this TotalProfit to the Optimizer?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 564
dave10030 wrote:
We are currently using OQ2014 version 1.0.5744.18357 which doesn't contain View->Optimizers in UI
Thanks

Hm, this is very old version, I advice you to update OQ2014.
All my answers are actual for latest version of OQ2014, now it is 1.0.7216


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group