SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:41 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Hi,

trying out HotSpotFX (HS) connectivity and found two questions around it.

1) When trying to connect from OQ directly to HS I get the error message:
Quote:
Configuration failed: Duplicate Session FIX 4.2:->
. I get this regardless of whether QR is running or not and even after restarting OQ completely fresh without any other action than connecting. Any idea why?

2) Referring to http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=4456&hilit=hotspot&start=15 where Alex gives instructions on how to configure HS. QR is missing quite a few of the fields required in the configuration for example: SenderCompId, Password, SenderSubId are all missing. Is this info no longer required with QR?

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Maybe you have a HotSpot GUI already opened with the same credentials (login/password)?
I guess they won't accept more than 1 connection for a given ID.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Nope, I get the error message regardless of whether the HotSpot client is up and running or not. So I don't think that answers no 1. And definately no 2 is still a question.

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Actually I rebooted the pc and only started OQ 3.3.1 64bit. And I get the same error message also for Currenex and Integral when trying them out with the defaults.

With QR I get no error messages, but it doesn't connect either.

BR,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Anton,

any idea why I'm receiving the error message detailed in the beginning of this thread? I now got myself a test account with a Integral affiliate and when using their connection details with Integral I get again the same error message right away. So it seems none of the FIX-providers are working.

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6816
I think there is something wrong with your FIX session definitions. Could you post a screenshot? (or send it to Alex). In 2011 I was able to connect to Hotspot, Currenex and Integral at the same time and receive aggregated feed to OQ from QR, so I guess everything should work fine.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
eelofi wrote:
Hi,

trying out HotSpotFX (HS) connectivity and found two questions around it.

1) When trying to connect from OQ directly to HS I get the error message:
Quote:
Configuration failed: Duplicate Session FIX 4.2:->
. I get this regardless of whether QR is running or not and even after restarting OQ completely fresh without any other action than connecting. Any idea why?

2) Referring to http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=4456&hilit=hotspot&start=15 where Alex gives instructions on how to configure HS. QR is missing quite a few of the fields required in the configuration for example: SenderCompId, Password, SenderSubId are all missing. Is this info no longer required with QR?

Thx,
Eelofi



Not 100% sure, but I think I found an answer to problem no 1.
So FIX is using two "sessions" one for price data and the other for orders. If you want to use both, you need to set the setting Initiatormode to "threaded" in order to have a thread for both. If you keep it at "single" then you can have only price info or orders, not both. That's what the error message was trying to say.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Anton or Alexei, can you please confirm what the Initiator property stands for?
I'm writing a small procedure to go live, including some best practices.
I'm not a FIX expert and this is definately an a part of the infrastructure I want to be rock solid.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group