SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:49 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6811
Yes, it does work but as 32 bit application. Although OpenQuant core framework uses pure .NET and can be compiled under 64 bit .NET, nearly all data provider and broker APIs are compiled under 32 bit, so that the entire application can not benefit from 64 bit architecture.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 26
is there any technical reason that OQ cannot be 64bit complied and the broker/data api's 32bit?

I mean the broker/data is just a connection, not really core to OQ processing. Once data is in the warehouse it is plain sailing all 64bit: faster opitmization, many many benefits surely?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 141
Location: USA - CA
Did anyone try compiling 64its and running it, does the back testing goes faster? I guess computations of Indicators should go isnt it?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group