SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:11 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 6:11 am
Posts: 138
Alexei Kurov wrote:
Currently, there is no possibility to get broker info for FA accounts. We will do it in near future.


Has this been implemented yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Unfortunately, but not, because IB still does not provide a mechanism to monitor updates for all accounts at the same time(via API).

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:03 am
Posts: 26
Is it possible to just subscribe to 1 FA account by Account number and monitor it that way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Currently, in a case of FA, IB plugin automatically subscribes to the first account updates(usually, 'master' account).

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 1:57 am
Posts: 24
Alexei Kurov wrote:
Hi,

Currently, in a case of FA, IB plugin automatically subscribes to the first account updates(usually, 'master' account).

Regards,
Alex

It would be very helpful if the IB plugin could subscribe to the account specified in the Account property. I primarily use one sub-account with OQ and I would like to access the buying power for that account.

At this point I am just looking for a workaround. Just a static setting, rather than a programmable solution would be better than the current limitation.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: BrokerInfo Fields
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:28 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Ukraine
How to get CurrentEquity field from BrokerInfo object??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 257
dareminator wrote:
Alexei Kurov wrote:
Hi,

Currently, in a case of FA, IB plugin automatically subscribes to the first account updates(usually, 'master' account).

It would be very helpful if the IB plugin could subscribe to the account specified in the Account property. I primarily use one sub-account with OQ and I would like to access the buying power for that account.

At this point I am just looking for a workaround. Just a static setting, rather than a programmable solution would be better than the current limitation.

Hi,
have you found a solution for this issue?

OQ team, would it be possilbe that you provide the code for the IB PlugIn and I would code it, so that the user can specify on which account the API should connect to?

Regards
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Quote:
Hi,
have you found a solution for this issue?

The solution is an ability of IB API to monitor more than one account at the same time, but they do not allow it.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 257
Alexei Kurov wrote:
Quote:
Hi,
have you found a solution for this issue?

The solution is an ability of IB API to monitor more than one account at the same time, but they do not allow it.


Thanks. But OQ could subscribe to the account specified in the Account property. That should not be an issue, is it?

Regards
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:10 pm
Posts: 2
Has this been resolved yet? I'm having the same issue with FA accounts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Quote:
Has this been resolved yet? I'm having the same issue with FA accounts.

This can not resolve the problem - you can monitor another(non-master) account, but cannot monitor all accounts at the same time.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6816
This is IB TWS API limitation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:37 pm
Posts: 22
What's the current state of this? And by "this" I mean the ability to access broker positions, buying power, etc... for a specific FA account. I'm able to set one of my FA accounts as the Monitored Account in the IB provider property field and when I run the above code snippets I get 0's for the other accounts and a valid value for this account. This is far better than only getting info for the umbrella ("F") account but is there a way to change the MonitoredAccount property from within a script?

It actually appears to not refresh the account being accessed when I change the MonitoredAccount property in the properties box (still returns values for the one that was set when I established the connection). When I change to another account, then disconnect and reconnect, it returns "0" across the board, so it only appears to be working for one of my sub accounts. Is this expected? If not, I'll provide more details about the behavior I'm seeing.

But preferred would be a way to change the monitored account within script such that it could loop thru and check each of the accounts programmatically


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Provider's properties are not accessable from the code(script or strategy).

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Hi,

As explained earlier in another context (ie controlling FIX orders properties), providing access to Providers' properties (just like it is for Instrument) would be one more step in thé direction of a more open and flexible platform. Ideally in my case having access to FIX Order's properties would be nice but that's another step.
Just my 2 cents.

Thanks,
PBJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group