SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:21 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Hi,

I am trying to connect xt api to OQ.
I followed the instruction on the web clip in your website. But it doesn't seem to work... First I logged in x trader and then opened open quant.
I right clicked on TT API in Market Data menu in providers and got a small pop up window saying TT API connecting and the pop up window disappeared. But I don't get a green light on that TTAPI icon. And if I go to Quote Monitor and drag one of instrument in the instruments menu, I get a new pop up window asking me if I want connect TT API. So I clicked Yes, then it gave me same window message saying connecting to TT API , and then I get Error message "Unable to connect to TT API.

How should I get this thing working ?

Thanks.


Last edited by octrout on Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

could you enable logging of TT API plugin and send me(or post here) the output? Please, check ConsoleOutput property of the provider.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Quote:
Hi,

could you enable logging of TT API plugin and send me(or post here) the output? Please, check ConsoleOutput property of the provider.

Regards,
Alex


Hi Alex,

What do you mean by logging of TTAPI plugin ? You mean logging in X_trader ? Do i nee to have "True" in ConsoleOutput ?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
TT API provider (in OQ) has an internal logging mechanism that allows us to see warnings, errors, etc.
Right-click on provider, select Properties, goto PropertiesWindow and enable ConsoleOutput.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Here is the Output log

TT API: 8/20/2008 12:08:57 AM System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.5LybTDqK6()
TT API: 8/20/2008 12:09:39 AM System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.5LybTDqK6()
TT API: 8/20/2008 1:40:45 AM System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.5LybTDqK6()
TT API: 8/20/2008 1:42:52 AM System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.5LybTDqK6()
TT API: 8/20/2008 1:58:46 AM System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.5LybTDqK6()

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Do you use Windows 64 bit(Vista or XP)?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
No. MY OS is window XP, Not xp 64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Do I need to use Window XP 64bit to connect OQ to TTAPI ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
No, you dont need to do it.
I asked about it, because sometime we have the strange behaviour of the software on 64bit machine.

But, from MSDN about this error:
"Starting with .NET 2.0 SP1, which is a part of .NET 3.5, we’re now NX compliant for managed code. So, any image you compile with VS2008, or VS2005 with .NET 2.0 SP1, will include IMAGE_DLLCHARACTERISTICS_NX_COMPAT in the PE headers. This tells DEP that we support it. This means that the image will be subject to DEP policy, so we shouldn’t be executing any code that is in a section of memory that is not marked as executable. This is a security measure to try to prevent malicious code being injected."

The real fix is for the XTAPI COM object to be recompiled so that it is NX compliant.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
I have asked TT support about this.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Hi Alex,

Did you have a chance to talk to TT yet ?

Thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Yes, I talk to TT support, but there is no any result at the moment.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Hi Alex,

Is there any other alternative way to get my TTAPI working on OpenQuant while waiting to hear from TT ?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
I think no, because it is not our error and so we cannot fix it.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
Then If you don't hear from TT, do I need to contact directly to TT to solve this problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group