SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:24 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connecting to XTAPI
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:12 am
Posts: 3
I know that this has already been covered, but...

I have X_TRader 7.5.2.16 running and displaying market depth (using MD Trader)
I can also see this data using excel therefore I am sure that the api is functioning correctly.

If I follow your video to display the data in the quote monitor I do not get any results for the following parameters: (exchange) TTSIM-A , (instrument) CL Aug08

I also get the following error message in the output window:

TT API: 17/07/2008 23:05:31 System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): X_TRADER Is unavailable
at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)

Is there some way that I can see the api call that oq is making?
Please help as I only have a little time to do this evaluation of your product.
Thanks

_________________
mrx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to XTAPI
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
The instrument should be set to "CL", not "CL Aug08" (although I would personally prefer it not be like that). Then make sure you set the expiry date to be in August and it should show up fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6816
Also, do you have X_Trader Pro (i.e. the one which comes with XTAPI) ?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: XTAPI connectivity
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:12 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the responses, I'm now away on vacation until 5.8.8 so will test your answers the.

Thanks again

_________________
mrx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:12 am
Posts: 3
Following on from my post a couple of weeks ago, I still cannot get the quote monitor to work with the XTAPI.

I have an X_Trader pro license (temporary) and am trying to connect to the TTSIm-A exchange. I've change the instrument to be CL with an expiry in sept 08 but still no luck.
I've also got an instrument setup as CL Sep08 but this produces the same results.

It attempts to draw the graph but only draws the x-y axis without any actual data points.

Any ideas?

_________________
mrx


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group