SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:50 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:26 pm
Posts: 16
Has anyone setup smartquant with TTAPI? We are trying to set it up and we keep getting an error message in the TTLOG file that says: "Price API Bad Product request exch 15 id FGBL Mar06 type 1 reqID 1355". We believe that we must have the SecurityID, SecurityIDSource or a particular field in Instrument incorrect but we can't find the right combination. Any info on the fields in the instrument setup would be fantastic. Thanks in advance.


this is the same post as:
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1926
(i thought it might be well served in the tt forum as well...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Have you tried to load security definitions from TT FIX

http://www.smartquant.com/video/quotemo ... ttfix.html

, disconnect from TT FIX and then try to get quotes for one of the instruments with XTAPI ?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ttapi vs ttfix
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:26 pm
Posts: 16
We did import instruments from ttfix, disconnected from ttfix and tried to connect to ttapi.
We tried data->import->realtime->tt api
We tried data->quote monitor->tt api

We received the before-mentioned error "bad product..." from TT. No error from the SmartQuant application.

Can you give the specific fields and sample values for a product like FGBL. for example these values might be:

SecurityExchange: Eurex-A
SecurityID: FGBL032006
SecuritySourceID: TT API
etc.

We believe that these are incorrect and that is the reason for the "bad product" message. Some fields might be blank, different than TTFIX. Thank you for your time, kd

PS We did get other .Net applications working with TTAPI so we know the TTAPI is functional on the machine (coded directly to the xtapi.dll).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
The latest version of QD (uploaded yesterday) should work fine (quote monitor) with the latest XTAPI. Please try it out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: still not working for us
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:26 pm
Posts: 16
we did security definitions from ttfix and brought in a product.
that product works successfully for ttfix.
we disconnect from ttfix and connect to ttapi.
we start a quote monitor pane.
we drag in the product and there is no updates.
price, time, size, etc all have zeros.
we logout of SmartQuant and log back in and try again with no luck.
the log file from tt and smartquant show no errors and a seemingly good connection.

as a second step to see if we have connectivity, we attempt to put in a buy limit order through the quote monitor screen.
now an error in tt pops up that says "TT API - System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): Instrument not initialized
at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.Run()"

we have run our ttapi with other programs and it does work correctly.
have you been able to get it running? are you importing your instruments from ttfix or filling in the security code, etc through the instrument by hand? please let us know. thanks for your time, keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Keith,

it runs fine on our side. We will publish a video that will show how to setup instruments and run quote monitor with XTAPI.

What version of XTrader and XTAPI are you using? Does this error occur in real trading mode or in TTSIM?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:26 pm
Posts: 16
Anton,
Thank you for taking the time to look it over. We are running XTrader 6.14.x and XTAPI 6.2. We cannot get it to work in TTSIM or in the production environment. I appreciate your hard work on this and I'm anxious to see the video so we can get it working properly. Thank you again, keith


Last edited by kd on Wed Aug 02, 2006 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Video:

http://www.smartquant.com/video/tt%20api/tt%20api.html

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 14
Were you able to connect to the instrument.?

_________________
~MadMad


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
:?:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group