SmartQuant Discussion
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/

TTSIM AND OPENQUANT CONNECTION
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=49&t=5975
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tomson [ Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:35 pm ]
Post subject:  TTSIM AND OPENQUANT CONNECTION

having watched the video and trying to connect to TT SIM it still won't work.

Which specific fields do I need to insure are matched to TTSIM in order to get this to work? Should it be through TT API or TT FIX? Is there enablements I need on TT SIM in order to get this to work? I am on an X Trader Pro.

thanks

tomson

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi,

What provider you want to use, TT FIX or TT API ?

Regards,
Alex

Author:  tomson [ Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:18 pm ]
Post subject: 

It is a local PC so I presume TT API. I have tried both.

TT Version 7.4

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:28 pm ]
Post subject: 

In a case of TT API you dont need to setup any properties of provider.
You need to run X Trader application before.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 3 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/