SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:07 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:32 pm
Posts: 28
The link to this video is not connected.
Please repost video link.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6813
http://www.smartquant.com/products/open ... /msvs.html

corrected, thanks for pointing out.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:32 pm
Posts: 28
Thanks works perfect now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:51 am
Posts: 11
Hi,

I'm using Visual Studio 2013 and it took me a while to get this working. In the end it was because i didn't have the option
'Include Debug Information' selected in the Solution menu of OpenQuant2014

I left the Attach to: value in the attach to process dialog as default ( Automatic: Native code )

Hope this helps somebody :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6813
Hi,

thanks, but are you referring to OQ2013 or 2014?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:51 am
Posts: 11
Dr. Anton Fokin wrote:
Hi,

thanks, but are you referring to OQ2013 or 2014?

Regards,
Anton


I'm using OQ 2014


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6813
OK, since it's possible to run a strategy as a normal MSVS solution with OQ2014, we assumed that this is the best way to debug your strategy code in Visual Studio and have not included debug information in OQ GUI strategy dll build by default (in order to not slow down strategy execution).

Though indeed there should be a corresponding FAQ in the docs. Thanks for pointing out.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group