SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:55 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:32 pm
Posts: 28
How can i configure OQ to run both simultaneously?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6811
Hi,

simulation and live modes are completely different. Think that for example framework clock is set by simulated data in the simulation mode and by realtime clock in live mode. So this is not really possible within one framework instance (within one OpenQuant application).

A pretty standard solution is to use QuantBase to capture live data 7/24 independently from backetsting/trading applications. QuantBase and OpenQuant can run simultaneousely on the same computer box under the same account.

Later on you can use QuantRouter to split data between QuantBase (data capture) and OpenQuant/QuantTrader (simulation/live trading) if you need to feed several applications with live data.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:32 pm
Posts: 28
Thanks makes sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group