SmartQuant Discussion
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/

Reboot. Fill in Position properties and other account data.
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=8949
Page 1 of 1

Author:  newDave [ Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Reboot. Fill in Position properties and other account data.

Hi,

I wish in my strategy to check
1) the real amount of position that I have at my brokerage account in the current moment (i wish then to assign it to Position.Amount)
2) amout of money that I have (to be more exact - limits because I trade futures).
3) propably some other real info about my account state.
How to do it ?

This is in particular crucial after reboot/restarting strategy.
I found some very short info about "Persistent" option which is aimed somehow for similar. Yes this will help partially, but it still provides not live real data from my account. I need to read this live data to be completely secured.

I suggest this may be discussed already - but I did not find using the search.

Thanks for helping!

Author:  Dr. Anton Fokin [ Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Reboot. Fill in Position properties and other account da

Hi,

you can use BrokerInfo to get account, positions and other info from your broker. Are you using IB?

Regards,
Anton

Author:  newDave [ Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Reboot. Fill in Position properties and other account da

I am using Quik2Quant in my firs steps. Then as soon as I will be able I will go to Smartcom(in a week or two supposedly).

PS: Thanks! You replies are so fast. I even suggested that several real persons stand behind virtual Anton. Is it true?
If no, them do you speak Russian ? Would it be ok for you if I write in Russian?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 3 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/